Quality Standards of Indian Medicinal Plants

Volume 6

 

Forward

Preface

Acknowledgements

Abbreviations

Introduction

Contents of Volume 1 (Plants covered)

Contents of Volume 2 (Plants covered)

Contents of Volume 3 (Plants covered)

Contents of Volume 4 (Plants covered)

Contents of Volume 5 (Plants covered)

 

 

Monographs:

1.  Acacia sinuata (Lour.) Merr.                                                                                   

2.  Acanthus ilicifolius Linn.                                                                                        

3.  Ailanthus triphysa (Dennst.) Alston                                                                         

4.  Anisomeles malabarica (Linn.) R. Br. ex Sims                                                            

5.  Aphanamixis polystachya (Wall.) Parker                                                                   

6.  Bixa orellana Linn.                                                                                                

7.  Blumea lacera (Burm.f.) DC.                                                                                  

8.  Cardiospermum halicacabum Linn.                                                                          

9.  Cassia tora Linn.                                                                                                 

10.  Citrus aurantifolia (Christm. & Panz.) Swingle                                                          

11.  Cleome gynandra Linn.                                                                                        

12.  Curcuma aromatica Salisb.                                                                                  

13.  Datura metel Linn.                                                                                             

14.  Digitalis purpurea Linn.                                                                                        

15.  Ficus hispida Linn. f.                                                                                           

16.  Gloriosa superba Linn.                                                                                         

17.  Gmelina arborea Roxb.                                                                                        

18.  Heracleum candicans Wall. ex DC.                                                                         

19.  Ipomoea digitata Linn.                                                                                        

20.  Jasminum auriculatum Vahl                                                                                 

21.  Madhuca indica J.F. Gmel.                                                                                    

22.  Myristica malabarica Lamk.                                                                                  

23.  Pterocarpus marsupium Roxb.                                                                              

24.  Pterocarpus santalinus Linn. f.                                                                             

25.  Rhizophora mucronata Lamk.                                                                               

26.  Salvadora  persica Linn.                                                                                      

27.  Santalum album Linn.                                                                                         

28.  Sarcostemma acidum (Roxb.) Voigt                                                                      

29.  Sesamum indicum Linn.                                                                                      

30.  Sesbania sesban (Linn.) Merr.                                                                               

31.  Shorea robusta Gaertn.                                                                                       

32.  Stereospermum suaveolens (Roxb.) DC.                                                                 

33.  Strychnos potatorum Linn. f.                                                                               

34.  Terminalia alata Heyne ex Roth  

35. Terminalia alata Heyne ex Roth

 

Appendices

I. Evaluataion of crude drugs                                                                                          

II. Phytochemical evaluation of raw material                                                                 

III. Methods for the isolation of markers                                                                        

IV.Drying and storage of raw material                                                                          

V. Pesticide residue and microbial contamination                                                           

        VI. Plants allocated to various institutes

 

Indices

I.      Botanical names

II.      Chemical constituents

III.     Other names of the plants

Home Page