Quality Standards of Indian Medical Plants

Vol. 1 

2003

CONTENTS

Message

Foreword

Preface

Acknowledgements

Abbreviations

Introduction

 

Monographs

 

1.                       Abutilon indicum (Linn.) Sweet

2.                       Alpinia galanga (Linn.) Willd.

3.                       Arnebia euchroma (Royle) Johnston var. euchroma

4.                       Artemisia annua Linn.

5.                       Asparagus racemosus  Willd.

6.                       Bergenia ciliata (Haw.) Sternb. forma ligulata Yeo

7.                       Butea monosperma (Lamk.) Taub.

8.                       Cassia occidentalis Linn.

9.                       Cassia senna Linn. var. senna

10.                   Cinchona officinalis Linn.f.

11.                   Cinnamomum verum J.S. Presl

12.                   Curcuma amada Roxb.

13.                   Cyperus rotundus Linn.

14.                   Elettaria cardamomum (Linn.) Maton

15.                   Gymnema sylvestre (Retz.) Schult.

16.                   Holarrhena antidysenterica (Roth) DC.

17.                   Jatropha glandulifera Roxb.

18.                   Lawsonia inermis Linn.

19.                   Moringa oleifera Lamk.

20.                   Mucuna pruriens (Linn.) DC.

21.                   Murraya koenigii (Linn.) Spreng.

22.                   Myristica fragrans Houtt.

23.                   Nigella sativa Linn.

24.                   Piper longum Linn.

25.                   Pueraria tuberosa (Roxb. ex Willd.) DC.

26.                   Sida acuta Burm. f. ssp. acuta

27.                   Tephrosia purpurea (Linn.) Pers.

28.                   Terminalia bellirica (Gaertn.) Roxb.

29.                   Terminalia chebula (Gaertn.) Retz.

30.                   Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers ex Hook.f. & Thoms.

31.                   Tylophora indica (Burm.f.) Merrill

32.                   Wedelia chinensis (Osbeck) Merrill

 

Appendices

 

I.                           Evaluation of crude drugs

II. Phytochemical evaluation of raw material

III.                        Methods for the isolation of markers

IV.                     Drying and storage of raw material

V.                       Pesticides, residues and microbial contamination

VI.                     Plants allocated to various institutes

 

Indices

 

I.                           Botanical names

II.                         Chemical constituents

        III.             Other names of the plants

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

| Back | Home |